Scoil: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (uimhir rolla 12138)

Ceathrú na Lathaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some weeks four or five travellers visit my house while other weeks perhaps none at all call on us. Usually the same people call about every two months. The people who usually call are:- Paddy Ward who used to live in Tierboy Road, Tuam, but now he camps out in the country, the McDonoghs who go about in a caravan, the Rainys who go about in an old caravan also.
    Paddy Ward and Mrs McDonogh sell little things such as lace-points, mirrors, badges, collar-studs, tie pins and cards of safety pins. Patin Rainy plays a tin whistle and this time of the year he works odd days spreading turf. When the dances used to be in the farmhouses and barns he used to go about playing a wooden flute. He used to earn up to ten schillings a night.
    People buy a good lot of lace points and safety pins and small articles from them. They usually buy the goods at John Waldron's, Tuam. Paddy Ward asks horse hair and rags and sometimes he asks for a sup of tea.He also buys asses and sells them again. He
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Martin Moloney