Scoil: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (uimhir rolla 12138)

Ceathrú na Lathaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several "lioses" or forts (pronounced "forths" by most people) in this district. Lioses or forths are the names usually given to them. Almost every two or three forts are in sight of one another the reason for this being that long ago
    when the Danes were in Ireland the people as soon as they would hear that the Danes were in the district they would all go into those forts for safety and every two forts that would be in sight of one another would signal to one another if one of them heard the Danes coming before the other and would help one another out with food or such things.
    There are three forts in Queensfort farm all in sight of one another; another in Rottingam's land in Brownsgrove (in Bat na Sídheóg)
    is in sight of another fort in Flattery's land in Baile an Phuil (Ballinphuil). Another in Beaugh is in sight of one in Healy's
    Torlough (in Auglish) and one in Healy's land in Marley is in sight of another in Keane's land in Marley.
    All the forts round this place are round are like elevated pieces of ground
    Mary Mc Gagh