Scoil: Fothanach (uimhir rolla 7980)

Fothannach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    3. Boots are made in the district and the shoemaker's name is Johnny Murray. He lives in Ahascragh. His father and grandfather made shoes, and boots and repaired them. Clogs are made in the district. Michael Lally and his brother of Bullaban make clogs. These two men are called "the Clogger Lally's. The clogs are timber with tips on the toes and heels, they are very strong.
    4. Everyone used wear shoes in Winter and no one in the Summer except the men who could not walk on clay without them. When shoes came first there was no difference between the right and the left shoe. There was a shoemaker in this district named Michael Burke. He used buy the leather himself. Clogs were worn in this district fifty years ago. They had timber soles and strong leather uppers. They were lined with thick soft cloth. It is an old saying that if you threw out the water in which you washed your feet and one of the family on a journey the person would go astray. Another saying was if you left the water in the house overnight the devil would stay there too.
    Bridie Cahill
    Lios na Scríne, Co. na Gaillimhe