Scoil: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (uimhir rolla 11707/10648)

An Clochar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many old marriage customs carried on in this district. When a man wants to marry a girl, he gets a man to go to her house, and to ask her parents for her.
    If her parents consent, they have to give her a fortune. The usual fortune in this district is a hundred pounds.
    When the match is finished, there is a supper in the girls house, and all the friends and neighbours are invited.
    It is very unlucky to get married in the month of May or on a Friday. There is a great feasting in the man's house when they get married.
    All the people in the locality are invited. Some people dress themselves up in false clothes, and straw, and they go in about the house.
    They begin dancing, and they keep dancing, until they get some drink. They are called "straw boys".
    The times to get married are from Shrove Tuesday to Ash Wednesday.