Scoil: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (uimhir rolla 11707/10648)

An Clochar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many ruins in this district. The nearest one is about a half a mile from the school. It is situated in the town-land of Castleffrench, in the parish of Ahascragh and in the barony of Kilconnel.
    It was built by Lord Ffrench in 1785. and was a great castle. Over the old arched doorway are the arms of the Ffrench's cut into the stone.
    Many stories are connected with this old ruin. Lord Ffrench sold it many years after it was built. It was inhabited by many different families and was said to be haunted.
    The old people say that a servant girl in it once offended her master, and he caused her to be locked into a room to starve. She died after many days of suffering, yet she continued to haunt the room.
    In the years 1920 and 1921, when there was war in Ireland the Irish soldiers often hid there to escape the "Black and Tans".
    There is the ruin of an old monastery about two miles from my home. Monks
    Angela Larkin