Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

If you are going on a journey and it happens that you meet with a red-haired woman first it is said that you will have bad luck

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    luck from yourself for the rest of the week.
    V If a beansidhe is heard it is said that some friend is soon to die. It is also said that this beansidhe follows certain families.
    VI It is said that if a knife falls by accidents from you while you are using it at your meals a man friend is soon to visit you.
    VII If a fork happens to fall from you while eating it is said that a woman friend is soon to visit your house.
    VIII If you happen to have two spoons while eating it is said that you will be soon going to a wedding.
    IX If two persons wash themselves in the one vessel and the same water it is said that they shall soon have a fight.
    X If a person comes into the house while you are churning it is right for that person to take a dreas on the churn.
    XI The old people say that if you were starting to build a house (or any particular work as that) Friday is the luckiest day to start it.
    Gerárd Ó Lócháin
    Treachaill Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe