Scoil: Lurga (uimhir rolla 12574)

An Lorgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

1. A Funny Story.
    A few years ago this funny story happened. it is about a man that was going along the road one day and he met a red haired woman. She had an old grey shawl over her head and she was crying. The man asked her why she was crying and she said she met the devil on the road. The man began to laugh at the idea of meeting a devil. The woman was so annoyed with him when he began to laugh that she took out a wand from under he shawl and changed him into another devil. When she had that bad action done she began to weep again because she was sorry she ever changed him into a devil. After a while she ran off into the forests. Now, what was the poor man that was changed into a devil going to do?. He knew well he was changed into a devil because there was a lake near him and when he looked down into the water he saw
    Anna Fogarty
    An Tobar, Co. na Gaillimhe