Scoil: Lurga (uimhir rolla 12574)

An Lorgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my town-land is Derra and it is in the parish of Beagh. There are only three houses in my village. Two of the houses are slated and the other is thatched. The land around my village is rocky and boggy and some of it is very good land.
    Long ago there were eight houses in Derra but they are all in ruins now. The word Derra means "Oak Trees" but there are not many oak trees in it now. There is a very bad road leading from the public road to Derra and it is called the Rocky Road. There is another road too and it is made through a bog and it is a black road so it is called "Bohar Dubh" which means the black road. It is only about a hundred yards from the railway. There is a river too going through Derra and it
    Doire, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Michael Shaughnessy