Scoil: Doire Iubhair (uimhir rolla 7194)

Doire Úbair Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan Mac Diarmuda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tongs and gave chase and just as the ghost disappeared in the door, Conor raised his weapon to strike him, but missed by a fraction and struck the door and this house had 365 rooms and so they went from room to room and Conor just missing the ghost at each door and so on until morning at daylight he was back to where he started in the kitchen and the ghost had disappeared.
    Later the gentleman came expecting to find Conor dead and shouted in to Conor to know if he were still alive. "I am not dead but very nearly" said Conor "and a hungrier ghost never crossed me", then he proceeded to tell of his nights adventure. Conor, then after a substantial meal, went to bed and slept for many an hour, when he arose got up, got his pay £10 and sent it home to his wife and children. The gentleman then offered him £20 to stay the second night. Conor at first hesitated but being poor and the temptation of £20 was to great and he made up his mind to go again. On the second night the same thing happened and on the following morning the gentleman found Conor more dead than alive, hit a further pile of £30 gave him courage to stay the third night and at twelve oclock on that night instead of the expected ghost, out came a white bearded man with a coffin on his shoulder.
    He came down and left it on a bench not far from where Conor sat trembling with fear and terror. "Good night Mr. Ghost" says Conor, good Conor says the ghost. You are the bravest
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Mrs. P. Tuohy