Scoil: Doire Iubhair (uimhir rolla 7194)

Doire Úbair Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan Mac Diarmuda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man that ever I met said the ghost and I will tell you my story. The man who owns this house is my son and he can never live here again until he puts back the family he evicted. Then he brought Conor into the room and showed him piles of gold an said: - tell my son to divide this gold among the poor and when a white dove flies over him and I will be gone to heaven and Conor vowed he would fulfill his mission. Then the ghost allowed him to fill his pockets with gold and when he found that Conor was hungry he opened a little square box, took out a towel and shook it and the finest supper one could wish for and Conor asked for the towel to feed his family and got it. So Conor and the ghost parted.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Mrs. P. Tuohy