Scoil: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

An Ghráig, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. I. Breathnach

and that finished the eviction campaign on the Burke estate at Woodford.
    Lord Clanricarde then took proceedings against his tenants with the result that there was one hundred and eleven families evicted. There was a thousand police and a company of highland soldiers sent to protect the Sheriff. The first house the[y] visited was a man the name of Pat Conroy, Kilnamelly. This man was confined to bed for a number of years. There was a medical certificate given by Dr. Blackton to Conroy's eldest son William Conroy that his father was not in a fit state to be removed. Joyce, Clanricarde's agent was present. There was also a resident magistrate of the name of Mr. Whyte. He was in charge of the crown forces. There was an English officer in charge of the Highland[er]s. Joyce objected to the medical certificate and the resident and the resident magistrate and officers went to Conroy's bedroom. When they came out the English officer was moved with pity for the old man. He went to the resident magistrate and police officers and made up up a collection for Conroy's rent. He then called Conroy eldest son and offered him the money Conroy thanked him for his great
    Denis Malone