Scoil: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

An Ghráig, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. I. Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    kindness, but declined to take it. He said he would not break the tenants organization. With that six emergency men went into Conroy's bedroom and lifted the old man matress and bed clothes as he lay on the bed and carried him out in the yard and left him up on a dunghill opposite the door. Then the battering ram got to work and in twenty minutes Conroy's house was tumbled to the ground.
    The second house they visited belonged to a man of the name of Thomas Saunders. The house was barricaded and defended by ten stalwart young men. They had holes in the roof and were supplied with boiling tar and lime. When the emergency men made an attempt to batter down the house the stuff was poured out of buckets off the roof of the house. After a time the emergency men had to retire: that finished the eviction for that day. On the next day they came on again but were repulsed by the same methods. The third day the forces of the crown came with scaling ladders and the police officers rushed up the ladders with the naked swords in their hands and dashed in through the holes on the roof of the house. The others followed after them. There was a hand to hand fight inside but the defenders were overpowered and made prisoners The eviction
    Denis Malone