Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 1320)

Baile na Cille, Co. na Gaillimhe
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

1. Local cures 9-2-38
    Long ago the people of the parish had many cures for different diseases.
    When they had the whooping-cough they had a very strange cure. When they met a man riding on a white horse they asked him if he knew any cure.
    Then he told them some cure, and the food or drink which he told them to take was supposed to be able to cure the cough.
    Another strange cure they had for this disease was food or drink used which ferrets left after them when they were fed. This was also said to have been a great cure.
    When they wanted to cure boils they boiled gruel and nettles together which they used on three Fridays in March.
    It is said that they used no meat on Saint Stephens’ Day, because it was supposed to keep away sickness during the year.
    Another strange cure they had was boiled ivy leaves which they put on their feet to cure corns.
    When they wanted to cure rheumatism they got copper wire which they tied on what every parts of the body the disease was.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Thomas Martin