Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 1320)

Baile na Cille, Co. na Gaillimhe
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago some of the people grew their own wheat and oats but those who lived in mountainous districts had to buy oatmeal.
    The corn was threshed with a flail on the kitchen floor or in a barn. It was riddled then to take away the chaff and it was afterwards sifted to take away all seeds and dust. The oats and wheat were dried in a pot over the fire and at night the corn was ground with hand-querns.
    Oaten bread was baked on the griddle and it was sometimes baked on the hearth-stone.
    Clean raw potatoes were grated and the water was squeezed off them. The grated potatoes and boiled potatoes mixed with flour were baked on the griddle. This cake was called a "boxty" cake. A sign like a cross was make on the cake with a knife to make it rise very high. Water was used for kneading the dough and a pinch of salt and soda was put in the cake. When going to the bog in Summer each person brought the full of a pint vessel of oatmeal. About two o'clock they milked a cow into the vessel and then they ate all the oaten meal and drank the milk out of the vessel.
    1. táirgí
    Michael Goonan