Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 1320)

Baile na Cille, Co. na Gaillimhe
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that was happening in the world. They asked him what was happening in the queen’s palace. He told them that the queen was cutting the head off some prince.
    This man said that he would go with them as he would be very useful to them when they would be about to do the tasks.
    The four of them went along together until they met another man who was shivering with the cold when the sun was shining. They asked him why he was shivering and he told them he shivered with the cold on a fine day and that he felt very warm on a cold day.
    At last they reached the palace. The queen said that the first task they had to do was to eat a hundred cattle and drink a hundred barrels of wine.
    The fat man went over to the place they where they were and it was not long until he had all the cattle eaten and all the wine drunk.
    When that was over the queen told them to go to a river near-by and search for a ring which she lost.
    They went to the river where the ring was. The big tall man had great sight and he looked into the water where he saw the ring. Then the fat man drank all the water that was in the river as
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Thomas Martin