School: Talbhain (Irish Wastelands Society) (roll number 4013)

An Cnoc Maol Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    Linen: - Flax was grown in the district about 50 years ago and ther was a linen wheel in every house.
    The men wore linen shirts on Sundays - the women wore night wrappers of linen. During the day for special wear women wore wrappers inside the Tammy dresses and the collar and cuffs of these wrappers were turned out over the dresses.
    Every young girl brought her own linen - sheets - pillow cases and towels and her own home made blanket and quilt to the home of the man she was to marry.
    Forge work
    Spades: - A blacksmith, Scully of Derrybrien in the parish of Ballinakill was a famous spade maker about 40 years ago and people from all over the country came to him for spades.
    Gates, ploughs, grates and cranes were also made at the forges.
    Thatching: - Every man could thatch sheds but there was a special thatcher for thatching the houses