Scoil: Druim (uimhir rolla 16557)

An Droim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he met in public-houses. One of the best, was one in praise of his own native County Mayo, where according to him, every good thing was to be found.
    One of his worst faults was, his craze for drink, and he was very often found in the public-houses, with his fiddle under his arm, or playing some lively airs on it.
    Although blind Raftery managed to find his way along the road, and into houses when he knew there were hospitable, kindly people. He was never refused shelter and a meal, and, in return for their kindness he would compose poems in which he would praise benefactors.
    When he died, only one hundred years ago, he was buried in Killineen, a village, some miles from Craughwell.
    He was a fluent Irish speaker, and he composed poems in Irish, on an occasion, and it is generally believed that during a visit to a public-house a traveller entered for refreshment and on hearing the music, inquired who was the musician.
    Rafterty, with his face to the wall, overheard the remark, and made a reply without delay,
      1. filíocht