Scoil: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

An Baile Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I hear that there is a stone on the castle walls with the name of Walter Laurence on it. The Laurences were in Billimore until Cromwell came and it is said he actually visited the place and took it from the Laurences. I heard a funny story told that Laurence had a horse which he refused to give to Cromwell. So he was put out of Billimore for this and was put into the swamp as Cromwell called it, a placed called Liss-Areaghawn, afterwards changed by the Laurences to Belview. The Laurences changed the swamp into a fine wood which was sold about 50 years ago for £1,200. They built a splendid house there. It did not look as if the house was built the time they left Billimore. It was more like those old Georgian mansions which are to
    B. Donnolly
    Dúros, Co. na Gaillimhe