Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

An Aill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and stole another sheep and he did the same thing as before. He kept stealing the sheep for a month, then he had four sheep stolen from the brother. Then the brother was wondering what had happened to them. The mother said it might be your brother and she said I will very soon know who has them. Then the mother told Jack to go to Loughrea and to bring her home a leg of boiled mutton. Then Jack was to get married and there was a bin in the house and Jack asked Paddy would he let him bring the bin into his house and Paddy said that he would. Then the mother went into the bin and she brought the meat in with her. She told Jack not to leave her in this house passing three days and three knights. Then they brought the bin to Paddy's house. The next night the tinker came and he asked Paddy who did the belong to but they were talking very low. So Paddy said that it was his brother Jack that left it in. Then the tinker told the wife and children to get to bed quickly.
    When they were gone to bed the tinker lifted up the lid of the bin and the women was sitting up and she was picking the bone. Then the tinker
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest
    Annie Burns