Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Outside the town of Loughrea on the Ballinasloe road, near Garrybreeda, there stands a residence styled "The Charter School" a memorial of the Penal Days.
    The Charter Schools were founded by Boulter the Protestant Primate in 1730. The object of these schools was the convension of Catholic Children to the Protestant Religion. In order to secure the end in view, the children were severed from their parents and the schools were turned into a sort of boarding schools, were the pupils were fed and clothed.
    In 1741 the Charter School was founded in Loughrea and in 1788 it was converted into a sort of Nursery. It had forty girls who were very poorly clad. They spent their time spinning and sewing and were taught the English language, and the Protestant Religion. After some time the school failed like all the others throughout country and by 1809 it was a private dwelling.
    This school was kept up by Clanricarde
    Rev. Father Francis O.D.C.