Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many forts to be seen in this district. There is a fairy fort out in the country, it is about two miles from here. It is said that people keep away from it because they say it is haunted.
    There is an old fence around it, it is an old fort, when people are tilling the land they never go near it. It is said that music is heard inside the fort. It is closed in with bushes. There is a story told about the old fairy fort.
    One night as a man was coming home from visiting, he heard music, he went over to the fort. He was able to play the violan, and it was the music of violans he heard. He picked up his violan and started to play the tune. When the fairies heard him, they jumped up on top of him and they said to him that they would not stop beating him unless he would promise them that he would not play that time for anyone. He promised, and they let him go, he went straight home to his old aunt and told her about his adventure and she also advised him
    Miss E. Forde
    Comhroinn, Co. na Gaillimhe