School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe

Lios Lios-a-púca, Lísín, Lios-an-léána.
    Dún Dunsandle
    Rath Rathready, Rathgar, Raheen.
    VI Crannogs
    In the lake there are five crannogs they were the safe deposits for the treasures of the Gael, and they also served as secure hiding places down to he 16th century. Tradition has it that Brian Boruma once visited Loughrea and Jonna a great poet living in a crannóg in Island Mac Cooke; he at once asked the poet to accompany him to Kincora and he did so and became his chief poet.
    Temperance Hall.
    I
    The Temperance Hall was built as a yeomanry barrack in '98. When Humbert landed in Killala the barrack was then occupied by the Kilkenny Fencibles Lord Cornwallis Lord Deputy, on his march from Dublin to meet the French, passed through Loughrea and took the Fencibles with him. This was a cavalry barrack. There was also an artillery barrack in the place now known as the rent office.
    II Bishop's Palace, Corheen House.
    Was in '98 the property and residence of a priest hunter named Power, known to the