Scoil: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Once upon a time a man was going to a fair at three o'clock in the morning and he had two bashets on the ass and he had a lamb in each bashet be they wouldn't be able to walk to the fair. He was passing by a fort and two little men came out of it and they frightened the ass and the lambs fell out of the baskets and they brought the ass and bashets with them. He they drove the two lambs to the fair and he sold them. He was telling his story to a man and then the two men came up the street with the ass and bashets and one of them said "thanks" and the other said "thank you". That happened at the fair of Ballinlough in the County Galway.
    About sixty years ago a fair was held in a big hole in Peter Poone's hill about two hundred cattle would fitt in it. That fair lasted a hundred years and two fairs every years one in Summer and one in Winter.
        1. trádáil
    Patrick Lyons