Scoil: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They a stone stopped it and after a time it cooled off again. They could not make meal for all who were there and they gave a stone of meal to each man..Often before that mill was made he used to have a number of people and horse cart bringing meal Galway to Dunmore.Many people who were cold with the hunger would be out with buckets and knives trying to cut one of the bags and to get meal out of them because they were hungary.He used to have a number of men minding each cart and banets and spears to themand the rogues used to say to the horse men to keep tight to the horses heads or they would kill mthem.One time however one man did not pay his rent for a certain number of year and it made McDonald very angry and he went to put them out on the road but after all he didn"t.
    Written by Patrick Lyons , Kildaree.I got the information from Thomas Quinn, Kildaree aged 87 years.
    Patrick Lyons
    Cill Dair Í, Co. na Gaillimhe