Scoil: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sometimes she would put every two threads together and she would tie a little thread to the "spindle" and then spin again as before.
    They learned to make lime also. The people would clean up with kiln well and they would clean the "poorheen first. They would get four big stones and they would put flags on them. Then would fill the kiln with white turf and oil would be poured in it and it would be set on fire. Then all little very well-broken limestone would be thrown in. Wind would be going up the "poorheen" and it would make the lime from well. All the ashes it would fly away with the wind and smoke. It boiled it even a spit was thrown into. The full of a kiln of lime would be burning two days and a night.
    The people used not to buy a scythe in the village of Kildare, Williamstown, co.Galway, There was a man named Henry Quinn and he used to make scythes.
    Patrick Lyons
    Cill Dair Í, Co. na Gaillimhe