Scoil: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

him down to the house and when my uncle came into the house he asked my father who was the man that was walking around with him while he was looking for the ass in the field.Mt father said there was no man in the field only himself but my uncle said he saw a man walking with my father .Then my father said that he did not see the man and that he would see that man if he was in the field with him, so at last after a long time talking they agreed together that it was a fairy that walked with him.Ths fort is twenty yards around and is twelve yards accross.
    Many people were frightened at night when they passed by another fort is in my uncles farm.
    One time a man who was named Patrick Comer was coming from Meelick where he was visiting toKilmore where his own house was .He came accross the fields and as he came near the fort he stood looking around himself because as the night was bright he could see many things, but suddenly there came a great darkness came over the place and then he was unable to see anything and he could not see where he was walking .Then he let a roar and suddenly there came great brightness.When the man looked around himself he saw a fairy and then the man
    James Ryan
    An Choill Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe