Scoil: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    you may never have a foal" and the mule never had a foal. Then they got a donkey and he carried them to Egypt.
    When they were going to Egypt they past by a field where men were sowing oat and they said to the men "if any one ask ye did we pass here tell them we did an if they ask you when tell them "when we sowed this oat." Next day the Jews came along and they asked if the Holy Family past. The men said what they were told. The Jews turned home because they thought it was a few months since they past. The Blessed Virgin made the oat grow that the Jews would think that they had passed a few weeks before and they didn't get Jesus to kill him.
    When the Jews were trying to get Our Lord to crucify him they met three insects. They asked the cockroach whend did Our Lord pass and he said "nibh nibh" he
    Patrick Lyons
    Cill Dair Í, Co. na Gaillimhe