Scoil: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

coil while another makes the ropes
    Lime is still burned in lime kilns. Most people have kilns in which they burn their lime. In the bottom of the kiln they put a layer of turf and then a layer of broken stones and every second layer until the kiln is filled. Then fire is set to these and turf and stones are added to the fire until the kiln is filled with lime. Some burn them with cock which is much like coal. There is a man living in Beaugh which is in the Polredmond district whose name is William Fleming. He burns many lime-kilns during the year. He supplies the best growers with lime. He burns about fifty barrels of Lime each year and gets money for them.
    In Lisheen in Glenamaddy parish thee is a weaver whose name is Mr. Burke. He lives alone in a little thatched house. He is a man who never got married. He weaves thread into flannel and where he weaves it is called a loom. He makes quilts and blankets and he weaves much flannel in the day. He charges two or three pence a yard. The flannel he weaves wears much longer than what is bought in the shops. Weavers are very scarce nowadays. Tommie Comer who was also a weaver there first. There lived in Buoyenagh a man named Thomas Collins who made scibs. Buyenagh is also in the Glenamaddy Parish. When a person wanted a scib they would give the maker a supply of rods