Scoil: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which were sufficient for the making of it. He made four scibs each day and at the end of the week he tied all the scibs together, put them on his back and went round to all the houses selling them. He got one and sixpence for each one. Those he did not succeed in selling in the neighbouring villages he took to the fair next day and sold them there. He could also make baskets. He got one and sixpence for every basket. He made his living making these thing. When he started getting the pension he did not make any more. He is still living and is called "Tommie Thresher" as a nick name. He sometimes got an ounce of tobacco for baskets.
    The above was obtained from the children's parents.