Scoil: Leitirfreag

Leitir Fraic, Co. na Gaillimhe
Míchéal Ó hIfearnáin

1. Story (ar lean)

There was once a King and he had thirteen sons.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    giants came at two o'clock, and they left a bell outside the door. When they came in they said to Domhnall salach that they would cut off anyone that would ring the bell. One of the giants had three heads the second one had two heads and the third one had one head. Domhnall ran out and he rang the giant's bell. When the giant with the three heads heard the ring of the bell he whispered to the giant with the two heads and he told the giant with the one head to go out and see who rang the bell. He came out and when Domhnall salach saw him he challenged him to battle. Then the giant got his sword and Domhnall salach got his sword and they began to fight. The two of them fought all day and in the morning Domhnall cut the head off the giant. He rolled the head into a drain and he put the body into an old barn. Next he killed two bullocks and at two o'clock the two giants came and they had the bell with them. When they were fighting Domhnall sallach went out and rang the bell. When the giant with the
    Tomás Seóige
    Corr Uí Mhongáin, Co. na Gaillimhe