Scoil: Leitirfreag

Leitir Fraic, Co. na Gaillimhe
Míchéal Ó hIfearnáin

1. Story (ar lean)

There was once a King and he had thirteen sons.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three heads heard the ring of the bell he old the giant with the two heads to go out and see who it was. The giant with the two heads went out to see who rang the bell and when he saw Domhnall salach he challenged him to battle. Domhnall salach and the giant fought all day and in the evening Domhnall salach cut the two heads off the giant.Next day Domhnall salach had only one bullock to kill and when the giant with three haaeds was eating his dinner Domhnall salach went out and he rang the bell.
    The giant was very vexed and when he saw Domhnall salach he challenged to battle. They fought for two days and two nights and at last Domhnall salach won. When Domhnall salach was a few years with his masterhe heard that their a beautiful princess living in the eastern part of the world. He made up his mind that he would unless he would marry this princess. He went to a rich man who lived nearby and he asked the richman for advice. The richman said, I cannot give you any
    Tomás Seóige
    Corr Uí Mhongáin, Co. na Gaillimhe