Scoil: Leitirfreag

Leitir Fraic, Co. na Gaillimhe
Míchéal Ó hIfearnáin

1. Story (ar lean)

There was once a King and he had thirteen sons.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    advice but I will try and help you; "take this ball of golden thread and follow it wherever it will bring you, if you do as I tell you it will bring you to a very wise old man and I am sure he will be able to tell you something about the princess. Domnall salach got the golden thread and he followed it until it brought him to the wise old man. The old man got a whistle and he went out into the garden and whistled it. No sooner had he whistled than a big flock of birds came.
    The old man questioned all the birds but none of them were able to tell him anything about the princess.
    Then he turned to Domhnall salach and said, there is an old eagle to come yet and I am sure she will be able to tell you something about the princess. At that minute the old eagle can and Domhnal salach asked her if she knew anything about the beautiful princess in the east.
    The old eagle told him that the princess used to go bathing every day along with two of her companions. She told him that they used to come in the form of wild
    Tomás Seóige
    Corr Uí Mhongáin, Co. na Gaillimhe