Scoil: Nead an Iolraigh (uimhir rolla 11669)

Cluain Luáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Chadhain

to morrow & you will buy a cow, but if you take my advice you wont buy the cow until evening.
    you will meet me in the evening and I will sell you a cow. The smith went to the fair next day and everything happened just as the man told him. The smith bought the cow.
    When he used to milk the cow in the morning she used to go out to the back of the Diamond mountain. The cow used to have a calf every year and after some years the smith had a big drove of cattle.
    He never got any trouble from the cattle until he thought she had too many of them. He sold the cattle and he had as much trouble with the cow as anybody else from that day on.