Scoil: Askill (uimhir rolla 5294)

An Ascaill, Co. Liatroma
Padraig Ó Treabhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Moedoc meaning (Mogue). He was born in Port Island Templeport Co Cavan in the year 560. He was Patron St of Rossinver and was taught at St Fenian's school in Clonard, he then went to Wales. He returned to Ireland and became first Bishop of Ferns in Co. Wexford. It is said that he left owing to people coming to him for his prayers for all kinds of diseases and returned to his native County Cavan at Drumlane. Here he led a most austere life fasting for seven years on a drink of milk taken every third Sunday. He then had a vision and asked Columcille the meaning of it, so he told him to go in haste to Rossinver and to establish a church there also to remain alive or dead till he would meet his God. That on the day of judgement he would judge the people of Breffney. Mogue did what Columcille told him and it was not long in Rossinver until the Angels started a church for him. It is said that the Angels built this church by night, so Mogue warned the neighboring people for not to appear or to look out from sunset to sunrise. But however one inquisitive women looked and
    James Flanaghan
    Mrs Cecilia Travers