Scoil: Askill (uimhir rolla 5294)

An Ascaill, Co. Liatroma
Padraig Ó Treabhair

1. Bonfires
    Burning Bonfires is an old custom still carried on in Ireland in honour of Saint John whose feast falls on the 24th of June; and are lighted on the 23rd of June the eve before.
    This night is a night of great enjoyment for all the young people of the district on the neighbouring townlands.
    This night is greatly looked forward to by the children. When they come home from school and have their work all done they all gather together to prepare for the Bonfire. Some got old turf, others get fir-blocks and whins and pile them all on top of other on the summit of the highest hill in the district.
    When the night for lighting the bonfires comes the man that lives nearest to the bonfire supplies the coal or matches. Then before the bonfire the bonfire is lighted the grown-ups and young can be seen wending their ways. Somet through fields, others through lanes towards the fire.
    When it is just getting (lighted) dark the bonfire is lighted and as the blazes rise the gathering gives three cheers
    Edward Gallagher
    Thomas Timoney