Scoil: Largy (uimhir rolla 10509)

An Learga, Co. Liatroma
Tadhg Mac Conmara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a Carpenter's spelling book. There were no seats to sit on and the pupils sat around the walls on stones. If the pupils were able to pay the teacher they paid him but very often they were too poor to do so.
    Irish, the native language he taught but he was a teacher of English as well and he knew Latin also. A lot of his writings are still to be had. He received his education in Cavan where he travelled all that county as a poor scholar himself. He contributed some of his writings to the first newspapers that were printed. He was to be had when the Penal Days ceased and he got permission to teach in a school.
        1. foirgnimh
    Bridget Creighton