Scoil: Lorganboy (uimhir rolla 14793)

An Lorgain Bhuí, Co. Liatroma
Máire Nic Fhearghusa

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There are two local estates, the Wynne estate and the Clement estate.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    too able for them; Taafe was killed and the rest fled. This but added to their hatered of Sir Frederick and they determined to get rid of him. Men of Sligo, under O' Conor, men of Tireragh under Mac Donagh, men of Breffni under O' Rourke, Miles, the Slasher from Cavan and Owen Roe O' Neill combined to over throw him. They had no cannons to attack such a stronghold but they induced Murtagh Mc Sharry, a simpleton to show them the secret entrance from the old grave-yard, near the girls school, up to the Castle Miles the the Slasher led Murtagh in silence, stabbed the sentinels and over powered the Scotch guard by the sudden attack; set fire to and destroyed the castle which was never since rebuilt. Sir Frederick escaped. His eldest son James succeeded to the estate, he too died and was succeeded by his two sisters.
    The estate passed in to the possession of Clements. Earl of Leitrim and still belongs to the Clements family.
    Mary E. Ferguson