Scoil: Lorganboy (uimhir rolla 14793)

An Lorgain Bhuí, Co. Liatroma
Máire Nic Fhearghusa

Fencing and boxing were taught in Lurganboy by a trained master.

Fencing and boxing were taught in Lurganboy by a trained master. This instruction was given in a house which was built near where the church now stands. Collis James was one of the instructors.
    A stick was often left in the middle of the road on fair days, frequently it was picked up by a passer-by the boxing master appeared from behind the hedge and demanded the stick. If the passer-by refused to give it up a fight usually ensued in which the boxing master invariably won.

A man, named Williamson had cock pits near Barracastle Manorhamilton Co. Leitrim.

Sharkey was first to make iron for “Laighe”. Edward Siberry, who lived where the creamery stands was first to make shafts.
    (Sharkey was a blacksmith in Lurganboy village).

Vessels Pigín was a wooden vessel with a handle which was used for carrying water. Girls used to wind towels round their heads, put a pigín on top and walk along without holding it.
    Noggin was a wooden vessel, used for drinking out of.
    Mary E. Ferguson