Scoil: Glasdrumman (uimhir rolla 6046)

An Ghlasdromainn, Co. Liatroma
Nóra Nic Mhághnusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stick which is stuck in the ground. Then the farmer gets his loy which is a kind of spade but much longer and not as broad and he scores down by the side of the line. When this is done the rope is lifted and it is placed as before over about three feet. Then the ground is scored as before and the rope is again lifted and so on in that way until the garden is scored. When that is done he gets a cart or "pardogs" and he puts out farmyards manure on the garden and he spreads it on each space. Then he gets a loy or plough and and he lifts a sod about a foot long each time until the garden is turned.
    When this is all done he cuts his seed and out of every potatoe he cuts two seed. He leaves an eye or two in every potatoe because if not they will not grow. When the seed are cut he puts them in the ridges a foot apart. He blinds each ridge with clay which is got in the furrows. He puts it in the heart of each ridge with a spade.
    When some of the stalks come up the farmer gets "guans" or nitre soda and he puts a little on each ridge. When all the stalks come up the farmer and children weed them. Then they are sprayed.
    To do that first he gets a tub or
    Mr Pat Rooney