Scoil: Corra Cluana (uimhir rolla 14054)

Currach Chluana, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    young girl, did not wish to marry him. A means of escape presented itself in the person of Diarmuid, who was a brave, clever, handsome man. Gráinne eloped with Diarmuid and they fled pursued in great anger by Fionn. It was difficult to escape the vengence of Fionn as he know where they hiding by his Thumb of Knowledge. Diarmuid knew the secret of this thumb. So he set his wits to invent some plan to decieve him in his knowledge. Finally he thought of a plan which left Fionns knowledge useless. When he was hiding in a mountain such as Thor he brought some sand from the sea shore on which he and Gráinne rested. When Fionn chewed his thumb, he found out they were on sea shore sand and concluded that they must be near the sea shore. Likewise by bringing heather from the mountain, while he was on the sea shore he decieved Fionn into thinking he was on the mountain. Old people used to point out on Thor the sea sand which Diarmuid used.
    On Thor Caorac, there is a Mass Rock of the Penal Times. It is situated in a field of about one acre and this field is such that a large congregation could be concealed from the view of anyone in the immediate neighborhood while anyone in the immediate vicinity was plain to view. Old people used to say that Bold Felim Brady, the Bard of Armagh confirmed seven or eight thousand people there on one occasion