Scoil: Corra Cluana (uimhir rolla 14054)

Currach Chluana, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three boys" So he did and gave them the chime of bells. They went home happy and when the queen saw them coming she fell down off the castle and broke her neck.
  2. Old people say that, when the cat is near the fire with her back to it, it is a sign of storm. Other signs of storm are a ring around the moon, a dog eating grass, the sheep coming down from the mountains, swallows flying low, a blue colour in the fire, the donkey standing with his back to the back of a ditch, smoke blowing down the chimney, a red line appearing in the sky and running from north to south in the shape of a arc, midges biting, the distant hills looking near, a cat scraping on a bush.
    Signs of good weather: - Swallows flying high, a red line appearing in the sky and running east to west in the shape of an arc.
  3. When the crane goes to the mountain it is a sign of rain. When the cat washes behind his ears and when there is a noise over the ocean like thunder, rain is threatened. Cattle going far up in the fields towards the mountains is a
    Annie P. Keany
    Barr na Leachtaí, Co. Liatroma