Scoil: Corra Cluana (uimhir rolla 14054)

Currach Chluana, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One day the old woman asked her would she like to go home and she said that she would. "I will show you the way" said the old woman. Then she led her through a large gateway. When she was going through, a shower of gold fell on her and covered her from head to foot. "That is the payment for your work" said the old woman. She went home to her step-mother all covered with gold. The widow then sent her daughter to the well to spin but the lazy girl did not spin hard enough to make her hands bleed. So she bled her hand with a thorny bush. She then took out her hand from the bush and let the spinner fall into the well. She then fell in after it. She found herself in a lovely field. She went in through it until she came to an apple tree. "Shake me, shake me" cried the apple tree "for my apples are all quite ripe" "i will not. I would not soil my clothes with you" said the girl. She went on another bit until she came to a little hut in the door of which sat a horrid-looking woman but the girl was not afraid for her step-sister had told her all about it. She walked in beside the woman and began working in the house. She kept the house neat and clean for the first day. The second day she did not do much and the third day she did not get up out of bed until she was put up. The old woman told her that she could go home. The girl was glad to be asked. The old woman then took her by the hand and led her through the large gateway. A shower of pitch fell on her and covered her from head to foot. She then
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.
    Francis Clancy