Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 3219)

An Choill Léith, Co. Liatroma
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cause of all the disturbance. The ass had made sure by reposing as far in as possible on the roadside that no late homefarer would tread on his back and disturb his dreams.
  2. Some years ago, a man who was a bit silly lived in Ballaghmeehan. On this man, some of his less hearted neighbours were accustomed to vent their knowledge of trick playing. One day this unfortunate man went to a fair in Garrison and as he did not return at nightfall an opportunity was taken to scare him. A large turnip was procured and striped of it's outside covering leaving it white. Next two large circular holes and another still larger were inserted in it to resemble eyes and a mouth. Then, when the nose was shaped the fixture was ready. As it was appproaching ten oclock the man's
    Nellie Gallagher
    An Gleann Caol, Co. Liatroma