Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 3219)

An Choill Léith, Co. Liatroma
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of two hundred yards from each other. On one of these barrels a strong creel was placed, and into the creel was put sixteen half ewt weights or "fifty sixes" as we would call them. The man who would carry this weight forthest was to be the winner.
    The Donegal miller whose name was McSwiney started off first and with difficulty carried the huge load from one barrel to the other, but could not go a yard father. Henry, starting where he left off, carried the load back to the first barrel then turned and carried it again to the second barrel thus beating his adversary by a distance of two hundred yards.
    Strong Men (2)
    An old man named McPartlin who lived in Raheelin often carried a ferkin of butter. $5 lbs weight from home to Sligo marked a distance of over twenty miles.
    Strong Men (3)
    A man named James Mulligan carried five hundred weight of oats up the steps of the old mill at Kiltyclogher.
    Mary Rooney
    Log an tSneachta, Co. Liatroma