Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 3219)

An Choill Léith, Co. Liatroma
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    great opposition and was jeered at and even mud was thrown at him. In that election the Sinn Fein candidate was beaten and when it was over Sean went back to Dublin. In 1912 the King of England was coming to Dublin so all the loyalists of Dublin had the city decorated and the English flag flying on all the important buildings. The night before the king arrived Sean and his comarades took down the English flags and put black ones in their place. In 1917 the Great War broke out and it was reported that there was going to be a conscription in the British Isles so Sean went around the country gathering recruits for Sinn Fein to keep them from being conscripted to the English army. For this Sean was put into jail a few times and on that account his healty broke down and he began to suffer from plasy. After some time he heard his father was dying and he came home to see him but while he was in Corranmore P.H. Bearse sent for him to pacify Conolly
    James Mc Loughlin
    Log an tSneachta, Co. Liatroma