Scoil: Tamhnach Fhuinsineach (uimhir rolla 7711)

Tamhnaigh Uinseannach, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Ó Reachtnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When he appeared before the King, the King told him that any task he was not able to preform he would be put to death. So he told him his first task, to get a man which would be able to run his grand-mother, and if not he would be put to death. Oh Alright he said that's easy done. So he called to run well and the two started off together. They had not gone very far when Run-Well began to win and pass her by. But just as Run-Well was passing her by she stuck a pin in his ear and he fell to the ground fast asleep. Now the man who had come to the King was very uneasy to hear who was winning and he asked See-well where they were. See-Well told him that she was far a had of him that he was fast asleep. Then he called to Shoot-Well to shoot the pin out of his ear and shoot-well did as he was told. Run Well jumped to his feet again won the race. The King was greatly surprised when he knew that he had won. He the gave him another job and he was almost sure that he would not be able to preform it. The task was to find a man who would be able to fight a giant, and the man made answer and said
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Mary Mc Morrow