Scoil: Tamhnach Fhuinsineach (uimhir rolla 7711)

Tamhnaigh Uinseannach, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Ó Reachtnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Alright I may be able to fulfill the task". Then the giant appeared and they both started to fight. As soon as they had begun the man said to the stick: "Now Belt-Ti-Whoop do your duty". As soon as the words were spoken the stick started to beat the giant and it almost killed him, until at last the giant had to be taken away from the stick or it would kill him. When the King saw that he tried all his endeavors to get him put to death and that all was in vain, he was angry at the thought of having to give his daughter in marriage to this man who had so well succeeded in all his taste so depressed and angry as he was, he had to give her at last.
    The End.
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World