Scoil: Mastersons (uimhir rolla 8390)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Gobnait de Búit

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in Their neighbours told them twas on account of cutting the tree which was a lonely tree the fairies that were doing all the bad work to them.
  2. There is a pot of gold in the lake that is on the top of Benbo. When the Danes were being hunted out of Ireland, it is said that they had a lof of gold with them, and they threw it into the Lake. A large snake was put to guard the gold.
    There is a large heap of stones on the top of Benbo. A man was crossing from one side of the mountain to the other, and he was thought be a thief, and killed, and all his money was taken from him Everybody that passes that place since then threw a stone on top of his grave in memory of him. So now there is a big heap of stones on top of his grave.
    There is a large stone in the bag at Strawbrick A giant was on the top pf Benbo, and a crow flew fast. The giant lifted this stone and threw it at the crows, and this is where it landed, and it is said that if you lift this stone that the crows bones are under it, but no one has ever been able
    Gordon Wilson
    Mrs Wilson