Scoil: Mastersons (uimhir rolla 8390)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Gobnait de Búit

to lift the stone so far.
    There is a big stone called the "Giants [?]" at Corrigeencor and there is the track of his five fingers in it.
    There is a large pot of gold hidden at Strawbrick by a giant. When he was hiding the gold a man told him that there was a lot of people watching him hiding it, but the giant paid no heed to him and when he had hidden the gold he rolled a big stone on top of it, so large that nobody could move it.

A giant came over to Ireland from Scotland to fight Finn Mae Cool The giant who came from Scotland won the fight. When he was going back across the Irish Lea, Finn lifted a piece of ground and threw it at the giant The piece of ground fell into the Irish Lea, and it was called the Isle of Man The place where Finn lifted the ground was where Lough Neagh now is.
    Gordon Wilson
    Mrs Wilson