Scoil: Coill an tSrotha (uimhir rolla 5352)

An Chuileanntrach, Co. Liatroma
Ss. Mac Dhorchaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the noted characters of this locality was Micky Walls. This man was always noted for his clever actions and answers. Once the guards of Glenfarne asked Mickey to set cabbage for them. Promising to give him a pair of trousers. Micky got the trousers and went off to set the cabbage saying that he would set them as no man ever set cabbage before.
    In the evening the guards went into the garden to find the cabbage with the heads down and the roots up. The guards asked Micky why he set them that way and Micky answered, "I said I'd set them as cabbage was never set before." By this the guards were very angry and they started to kick Micky who only laughed and said "you can kick away, it is your own trousers you are kicking."
    Another story is told that one day Micky was going about wanting alms when he met the parish priest. His reverence threw a sixpence to Micky but on doing so, it hurled into the grass. Micky searched for it for a long time but he could not get it so at length he said, "Ill got, ill gone."
    Another day Micky was walking along the road when he met the parish priest and a curate. The parish priest gave Micky said "God bless you" and the curate gave him half a crown and Micky said to him "God almighty bless you." The parish priest on hearing those words was a little surprised so he asked Micky "what is the difference between God and God almighty" and Micky answered "sixpence, Father."
    John Keany
    Brónach, Co. Liatroma